NWWCA Forum 20th Oct Notes and Presentations

NWWCA Forum 20th Oct Notes and Presentat...

Minutes and Presentations for the consultative forum which took place on the 20th Oct 202...

River Bure Hydro-Acoustic Surveys 2004 - 2019

River Bure Hydro-Acoustic Surveys 2004 -...

These historic reports hace been found in the EA archives and provide a sound reference p...

Upper Bure Survey Report 2019

Upper Bure Survey Report 2019

Click the ‘download attachment’ link below to download this report as a PDF Jeff Compton...

Relief Channel Survey Report 2021

Relief Channel Survey Report 2021

Please find attached the 2021 Survey report for the Great Ouse Relief Channel, produ...

Eastern Regional Shield 2021 Cancelled

Eastern Regional Shield 2021 Cancelled

Eastern Region Shield 2021 Cancelled - 15th Aug 2021 by email Dear Captains After 3 attem...

Nene Electric Survey Video

Nene Electric Survey Video

 In the video Jake Reeds explains the worrk undertaken upstream electric fishing on...

Nene Bream Survey Video

Nene Bream Survey Video

In the video Jake Reeds explains the worrk undertaken  acrross the Nene Catchment fo...

Angling Match Catch Database Output from the Great Ouse - Newport Pagnell to Bedford

Angling Match Catch Database Output from...

Angler catches by rod and line are a valuable source of information on fishery performanc...

Monday, 09 September 2019 10:51

Eastern Regional Shield 2019 Results

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

competitions header

96 anglers took part in yesterdays 50th running of the Eastern Region Shield, runing since it was first formed by the then NFA in 1969.

With only one blank acoss the 96 pegs, it was team fishing at it's very best, individual winner on the day from a peg at Neeps Bridge was Arnie Palmer with 9.4kg pole caught skimmers, followed by Rob Dzialak in 2nd place at Peters Bridge with 9kg. 

 

 

Making it a triple success for Team Image was their 3 successive year in wining this annual team competition.

Their Matrix Image Red team achieved 73 points and a total weight of 19.45 kg with the team consisting of 

Angler Weight Position Points Peg
Pete Vasey 800 4th 13 A7
John Weeden 2000 2nd 15 B13
Simon Colclough 4270 8th 9 C2
Danny Grimsey 3400 3rd 14 D8
James Drakulic 8150 2nd 15 E14
Damian Green 830 10th 7 F4

 

For a full set of results and section shees click on the links belows to download..

Regards

Kelvin

Kelvin Allen

Chairman

Angling Trust Eastern Region Freshwater Forum.

Read 17943 times Last modified on Wednesday, 01 January 2020 12:18