Fenland Drains Survey Report 2019

Fenland Drains Survey Report 2019

Please find attached the 2019 Survey report for the Lincs Drains, produced by Jake R...

East  Anglia Water Situation Reports 2020

East Anglia Water Situation Reports 2020

Please see the attached montly Water Situation Reports for East Anglia.  See the att...

WCP Pollution Group meeting 5th Feb 2020

WCP Pollution Group meeting 5th Feb 2020

Notes from the Wensum Partnership Pollution Group Meeting 5th Feb 2020 RIVER WENSUM SUB-C...

River Wensum New Mills Draw Down Factsheet Jan 2020

River Wensum New Mills Draw Down Factshe...

Here’s the newsletter. If you could distribute this to your contact list for those who ma...

WCP meeting 13th Dec 2019

WCP meeting 13th Dec 2019

Notes and actions from the Wensum Partnership Meeting 13th Dec 2019  Bawdeswell Vill...

East Anglia East Area Fisheries News Oct 2019

East Anglia East Area Fisheries News Oct...

The Agency has issued the following FBG news letter for Essex Norfolk and Suffolk Click t...

WWG meeting 2nd Dec 2019

WWG meeting 2nd Dec 2019

Minutes from the meeting which took place at Bawdeswell Village Hall on the 2nd Dec 2019...

Eastern Regional Shield 2020 Details

Eastern Regional Shield 2020 Details

I have now agreed a date and venue for next years event to be held on Sunday the 13th Sep...

Monday, 09 September 2019 10:51

Eastern Regional Shield 2019 Results

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

competitions header

96 anglers took part in yesterdays 50th running of the Eastern Region Shield, runing since it was first formed by the then NFA in 1969.

With only one blank acoss the 96 pegs, it was team fishing at it's very best, individual winner on the day from a peg at Neeps Bridge was Arnie Palmer with 9.4kg pole caught skimmers, followed by Rob Dzialak in 2nd place at Peters Bridge with 9kg. 

 

 

Making it a triple success for Team Image was their 3 successive year in wining this annual team competition.

Their Matrix Image Red team achieved 73 points and a total weight of 19.45 kg with the team consisting of 

Angler Weight Position Points Peg
Pete Vasey 800 4th 13 A7
John Weeden 2000 2nd 15 B13
Simon Colclough 4270 8th 9 C2
Danny Grimsey 3400 3rd 14 D8
James Drakulic 8150 2nd 15 E14
Damian Green 830 10th 7 F4

 

For a full set of results and section shees click on the links belows to download..

Regards

Kelvin

Kelvin Allen

Chairman

Angling Trust Eastern Region Freshwater Forum.

Read 4630 times Last modified on Wednesday, 01 January 2020 12:18