NWWCA Forum 30th June Agenda

NWWCA Forum 30th June Agenda

Our next virtual consultative meeting will take place via zoom on the following link. htt...

Lower Great Ouse Survey Report 2021

Lower Great Ouse Survey Report 2021

Please find attached the 2021 Survey report for the Lower Great Ouse, produced by Ju...

Eastern Regional Shield 2021 Details

Eastern Regional Shield 2021 Details

I have now agreed a date and venue for this years event to be held on Sunday the 12th Sep...

Building Bridges in the Nene Valley

Building Bridges in the Nene Valley

    The Building Bridges team have created a video to support an evaluation suve...

East  Anglia Water Situation Reports 2021

East Anglia Water Situation Reports 2021

Please see the attached montly Water Situation Reports for East Anglia.  See the att...

Broads Hydro-Acoustic Survey 2019

Broads Hydro-Acoustic Survey 2019

Notes for use of this data.   These data represent a snapshot of the fish distr...

River Wensum Survey Report 2019

River Wensum Survey Report 2019

Click the ‘download attachment’ link below to download this report as a PDF Jeff Compton...

River Gipping Survey 2019

River Gipping Survey 2019

This report provides a summary of results from recent fish population surveys on the Rive...

Monday, 09 September 2019 10:51

Eastern Regional Shield 2019 Results

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

competitions header

96 anglers took part in yesterdays 50th running of the Eastern Region Shield, runing since it was first formed by the then NFA in 1969.

With only one blank acoss the 96 pegs, it was team fishing at it's very best, individual winner on the day from a peg at Neeps Bridge was Arnie Palmer with 9.4kg pole caught skimmers, followed by Rob Dzialak in 2nd place at Peters Bridge with 9kg. 

 

 

Making it a triple success for Team Image was their 3 successive year in wining this annual team competition.

Their Matrix Image Red team achieved 73 points and a total weight of 19.45 kg with the team consisting of 

Angler Weight Position Points Peg
Pete Vasey 800 4th 13 A7
John Weeden 2000 2nd 15 B13
Simon Colclough 4270 8th 9 C2
Danny Grimsey 3400 3rd 14 D8
James Drakulic 8150 2nd 15 E14
Damian Green 830 10th 7 F4

 

For a full set of results and section shees click on the links belows to download..

Regards

Kelvin

Kelvin Allen

Chairman

Angling Trust Eastern Region Freshwater Forum.

Read 15250 times Last modified on Wednesday, 01 January 2020 12:18